Monday, 21 August 2017

Dalgety Bay, Garden, 19/08/2017

Species list
Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba (45)
Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes (5)
LBBYU Noctua janthe (35)
Riband Wave Idaea aversata (1)
Small Fan-foot Wave Idaea biselata (1)
Antler Moth Cerapteryx graminis (2)
Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata (1)
Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina (4)

Pics

Antler - new for garden





Monday, 24 July 2017

Dalgety Bay, Garden, 23/07/2017

Species list
Honeysuckle Moth (1) Ypsolopha dentella
Acleris forsskaleana
Bramble Shoot Moth (1) Notocelia uddmanniana
Common Lutestring (1) Ochropacha duplaris
July Highflyer (1) Hydriomena furcata
Double-striped Pug (1) Gymnoscelis rufifasciata
Brimstone Moth (1) Opisthograptis luteolata
Scalloped Oak (8) Crocallis elinguaria
Mottled Beauty (1) Alcis repandata
Snout (1) Hypena proboscidalis
Dark Arches (3) Apamea monoglypha
Dun-bar (2) Cosmia trapezina
LYU (15) Noctua pronuba
LBBYU (8)Noctua janthe
Gothic (1) Naenia typica

Pictures





Bramble Shoot Moth

Bramble Shoot Moth

Acleris forsskaleana

Friday, 21 July 2017

Dalgety Bay, Garden, 20/07/2017

Species list:

Udea prunalis A pyralid moth
Evergestis forficalis Garden Pebble
Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer
Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth
Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak
Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty
Cabera pusaria Common White Wave
Campaea margaritaria Light Emerald
Autographa gamma Silver Y
Acronicta psi Grey Dagger
Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches
Mesapamea secalis agg. Common Rustic agg.
Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot
Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing
Noctua janthe LBBYU
Xestia baja Dotted Clay



Pictures:
Common White Wave

Udea prunalis

Scalloped Oak

Garden Pebble

Wednesday, 19 July 2017

Dalgety Bay, headtorch, 18/07/2017

Species list

White-shouldered House Moth Endrosis sarcitrella
Furness Dowd Blastobasis adustella
Beautiful Plume Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
Bee Moth Aphomia sociella
Udea lutealis
Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis
Common Grey Scoparia ambigualis
Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata
Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata
Twin-spot Carpet Mesotype didymata
Rivulet Perizoma affinitata
Sandy Carpet Perizoma flavofasciata
Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata
Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria
Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata
Snout Hypena proboscidalis
Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha
Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea
Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura
Clay Mythimna ferrago
Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba

Photos







Monday, 17 July 2017

Cullaloe LNR, 14/07/2017

An open night at Cullaloe with some guests and four MV traps run from two generators. Weather started with some drizzle which cleared to leave perfect conditions and a list which may have run to 100 if all the micros could have been done!









After a quick review 23 species (so far) were added to the reserve list - a phenomenal leap of over 10% of the reserve's current list. Additions:

English Scientific

Tinea semifulvella

Caloptilia stigmatella
Bird-cherry Ermine Yponomeuta evonymella
Honeysuckle Moth Ypsolopha dentella

Depressaria pulcherrimella
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis heparana
Thistle Conch Aethes cnicana

Epinotia brunnichana

Eucosma cana

Scoparia ambigualis
Beautiful China-mark Nymphula nitidulata
Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata
Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata
Wormwood Pug Eupithecia absinthiata*
Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria
Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis
Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis
Grey Dagger Acronicta psi
Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata
True Lover's Knot Lycophotia porphyrea
Green Arches Anaplectoides prasina
Gothic Naenia typica

* voucher taken for confirmation

The below total list will be subject to revision for a while yet I expect as some macros at least are missing

ABH English Scientific
3.003 Map-winged Swift Korscheltellus fusconebulosa
12.032 A micro Tinea semifulvella
15.010 A micro Caloptilia stigmatella
16.001 Bird-cherry Ermine Yponomeuta evonymella
17.003 Honeysuckle Moth Ypsolopha dentella
32.042 A micro Depressaria pulcherrimella
49.025 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana
49.026 Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis heparana
49.091 A micro Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
49.127 Thistle Conch Aethes cnicana
49.150 A micro Apotomis betuletana
49.231 A micro Epinotia brunnichana
49.265 A micro Eucosma cana
63.064 A micro Scoparia ambigualis
63.118 Beautiful China-mark Nymphula nitidulata
65.013 Common Lutestring Ochropacha duplaris
69.003 Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi
70.011 Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata
70.013 Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata
70.016 Riband Wave Idaea aversata
70.045 Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata
70.053 Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata
70.054 Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata
70.059 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata
70.061 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata
70.074 July Highflyer Hydriomena furcata
70.085 Barred Yellow Cidaria fulvata
70.087 Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata
70.089 Phoenix Eulithis prunata
70.090 Chevron Eulithis testata
70.093 Barred Straw Gandaritis pyraliata  
70.098 Dark Marbled Carpet Dysstroma citrata
70.131 Twin-spot Carpet Mesotype didymata
70.132 Rivulet Perizoma affinitata
70.133 Small Rivulet Perizoma alchemillata
70.141 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata
70.142 V-Pug Chloroclystis v-ata
70.144 Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata
70.151 Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata
70.179 Wormwood Pug Eupithecia absinthiata
70.207 Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata
70.218 Latticed Heath Chiasmia clathrata
70.226 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata
70.243 Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria
70.252 Peppered Moth Biston betularia
70.258 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria
70.265 Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata
70.277 Common White Wave Cabera pusaria
70.278 Common Wave Cabera exanthemata
70.283 Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria
70.284 Barred Red Hylaea fasciaria
70.299 Large Emerald Geometra papilionaria
71.012 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius
71.013 Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac
71.021 Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina
72.002 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis
72.003 Snout Hypena proboscidalis
72.026 Garden Tiger Arctia caja
72.053 Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis
72.055 Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis
72.061 Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis
73.012 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis
73.015 Silver Y Autographa gamma
73.016 Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina
73.017 Plain Golden Y Autographa jota
73.018 Gold Spangle Autographa bractea
73.038 Grey Dagger Acronicta psi
73.048 Small Yellow Underwing Panemeria tenebrata
73.114 Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara
73.147 Small Dotted Buff Photedes minima
73.156 Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata
73.162 Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha
73.169 Common Rustic Mesapamea secalis
73.173 Marbled Minor Oligia strigilis
73.176 Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula
73.293 Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura
73.329 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta
73.332 Purple Clay Diarsia brunnea
73.333 Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica
73.334 Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi
73.338 True Lover's Knot Lycophotia porphyrea
73.342 LYU Noctua pronuba
73.348 LBBYU Noctua janthe
73.351 Double Dart Graphiphora augur
73.352 Green Arches Anaplectoides prasina
73.353 Dotted Clay Xestia baja
73.368 Gothic Naenia typica

...

Thursday, 13 July 2017

Dalgety Bay, Garden, 12/07/2017 (July Highflyer)

Species list:
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana *
A micro Agriphila geniculea *
Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi
Riband Wave Idaea aversata
July Highflyer Hydriomena furcata *
Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata
Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata
Common White Wave Cabera pusaria
Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria
Straw Dot Rivula sericealis *
Snout Hypena proboscidalis *
Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis
Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha
LYU Noctua pronuba
LBBYUNoctua janthe
Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum

* new for garden

Photos


Monday, 10 July 2017

Dalgety bay, MV 08/07/2017 (Burnished Brass)

Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria
Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria
Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi
Silver Y Autographa gamma
Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata
L.Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba
Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata
Clay Mythimna ferrago
Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum
Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata
Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis *
Barred Straw Gandaritis pyraliata  
Large Emerald Geometra papilionaria *
A micromoth Blastobasis adustella *
Purple Clay Diarsia brunnea
Riband Wave Idaea aversata *

* New to garden




Riband Wave - almost forgotten!